You are here

Final Program for Microelectronic Systems Education Conference 2017

Final Program for Microelectronic Systems Education Conference 2017

Thurs, May 11

7:30-8:45: Registration (in MT Temple)

9:00-10:00 Keynote: Internet-of-Medical-Things (in MT Temple)

Dr. Niraj K. Jha, Princeton University

10:00-10:20 Coffee Break (in Trails Foyer)

10:20-12:00 Technical Session 1 (in Plain of Six Glaciers)

                  Moderator: Chris Miller

Design Flows and Collateral for the ASAP7 7nm FinFET Predictive Process Design Kit

Lawrence Clark, Vinay Vashishtha, David Harris, Sam Dietrich and Zunyan Wang

WIP: Open-Source Standard Cell Characterization Process-flow on 45 nm (FreePDK45), 0.18 μm, 0.25 μm, 0.35 μm and 0.5 μm

Rabin Thapa, Samira Ataei and James Stine

SoC FPAA Immersed Junior Level Circuits Course

Jennifer Hasler, Aishwarya Aishwarya and Sahil Shah

Teaching Microelectronics at Olin College

                  Bradley Minch

Innovative practice in the French microelectronics education targetting the industrial needs

Olivier Bonnaud and Laurent Fesquet.

12:00-1:30 Lunch and Keynote: FPGAs in the Datacenter – Combining the Worlds of Hardware and Software Development (in MT Temple A)

Dr. Andrew Putnam, Microsoft

1:30-2:50 Panel: VLSI – The Tall Thin Designer Looks at 40: The Past, Present, and Future of VLSI Design Education (in Plain of Six Glaciers)

                  Moderator: John Nestor, Layfayette College


David Harris, Harvey Mudd College

                                    Jennifer Hasler, Georgia Tech

                                    Russ Pina, MOSIS

                                    James Stine, Oklahoma State University

2:50-3:20 Coffee break (in Trails Foyer)

3:20-4:40 Industry University Relations Workshop (in MT Temple)

                  Moderator: Tina Hudson

4:40-7:00 Hiking trip to Lakeshore/ Fairview Lookout

7:00 Banquet (in Victoria Ballroom)

Fri, May 12

8:00-8:45: Registration (in MT Temple A)

9:00-10:00 Keynote: Green Computing: New Challenges and Opportunities (in MT Temple A)

                  Alex Jones, University of Pittsburgh

10:00-10:20 Coffee break (in Trails Foyer)

10:20-12:00 Technical Session 2 (in Plain of Six Glaciers)

                  Moderator: Mohammed Moshirpour

Indiana Bicentennial Torch Project: Trial by Fire

Todd Wild, Gabriel Martini, Noah Chesnut and Mark Johnson

Teaching Assembly Programming for ARM-based Microcontrollers in a Professional Development Kit

Weiying Zhu

From Microelectronics to Making: Incorporating Microelectronics in a First-Year Introcuction to Engineering Course

John Nestor

Integrating Emerging Memory Technologies into Undergraduate Logic Design Course: The Impact of Context Based Teaching

Arifa Hoque, William Sutton, Kawsher Roxy and Sanjukta Bhanja

SF3: A Scalabe and Flexible FPGA-Framework for Education and Rapid Prototyping

Jan Dürre and Holger Blume

12:00-1:30 Lunch and poster session (MT Temple A)

                  Moderator: Mark Johnson

                  CloudV: A Cloud-Based Educational Digital Design Environment

Mohamed Shalan and Sherief Reda

Work in Progress: MicroElectronics Cloud Alliance. The design of new Open Educational Resources for a Educational Cloud

Rosario Gil-Ortego, Manuel Castro-Gil, Slavka Tzanova and Etienne Sicard

WIP: Optimization Algorithms: A Key Component of EDA Education

Florin Balasa and Safaa Mohamed

Using Babbage’s Difference Engine to Introduce Computer Architecture  

William Richard

On-die Thermal Evaluation System

Suresh Parameswaran and Boon Ang

An Adaptive Senior Design Course with an Emphasis on Undergraduate Course Curriculum

Vishwa Teja Alaparthy and Selcuk Kose

1:30-2:50 Innovation Workshop: Attend 1 of two workshop sessions

                  Moderator: Laleh Bejat

Workshop A: Fostering the Entrepreneurial Mindset Using the KEEN Foundation 3Cs (in Plain of Six Glaciers)

                  Tina Hudson, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Workshop B: Ideation and Entrepreneurship Mindset (in Beehive)

                  Alex Bruton, University of Calgary

2:50-3:20 Coffee break (in MT Temple A)

3:20-5:30 Use Your Workshop Knowledge: Innovation Challenge (in MT Temple A)

                  Embedded Systems IoT Application

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer